Visa Information

Interested in this college?


Visa for Australia :

Students traveling to Australia for studies need to apply for an appropriate student visa, as there are different visas offered to different students. A primary or secondary school student’s visa is different from the visa offered to a student of vocational education or a student of postgraduate research. Thus one should carefully analyze as to the category they fit in. To begin with, a student must be accepted for a full-term study in a registered course by a registered organization (under Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Courses for Overseas Students). Besides submitting the essential documents at the time of applying for the visa, one must fulfill the following criteria to be eligible for a students visa:

  • Sound Financial capacity (ability to pay for the air fare, tuition fee and living costs)
  • Proficiency in English
  • Be of good character
  • Be of sound health
  • Have a health insurance through the Overseas Student Health Cover (UNI)

Have no pending debt to the Commonwealth of Australia or have made provisions to repay the same

Visa for Canada :

Besides acquiring a students visa to study in Canada, one also has to meet the requirements of the Canadian Immigration Act and Regulations. Only successful compliance with the same will yield a student permission to enter Canada.One needs to submit the following documents along with their visa application:

  • Completed Student Application form.
  • Completed Supplementary Questionnaire (students and postdoctoral researchers)
  • Official acceptance letter from the chosen Canadian university, college or technical institute.
  • In case plan to study in Quebec, a Certificate of Acceptance from the province of Quebec.
  • TOEFL/IELTS scores, if applicable.
  • Passport, valid for at least one year from the planned date of entry to Canada, plus valid passports of any accompanying dependents.
  • Bank draft for the applicable visa processing fees.

A student must substantiate his/her ability to pay for the tuition fee, pay for day-to-day living for himself and his family, and pay for return ticket back to the country of origin once the program comes to an end. Once the essential documents have been submitted, a student may be called for an interview with a Canadian Visa Officer. Thereafter a student along with his accompanying family members would be instructed on taking a medical examination. On successful completion of the required formalities, the candidate would be issued a visa if there are no other concerns with the application.

Visa for New Zealand :

  • You require the following documents to apply for a student visa:
  • Offer letter from university/college
  • Application form
  • TOEFL/ IELTS score sheet
  • Copy of academic and work experience documents
  • Valid passport
  • One recent passport size photograph
  • Medical reports

The visa office usually takes around two to three weeks to process an application. Once all the requirements are met, you will be advised in writing that your application has been approved in principle, following which you will have to submit within a month an evidence of payment of course fees for one year and complete all other requirements for the visa to be issued.

Visa for Singapore :

The student receives the offer letter along with the student visa kit. This contains a student contract form and the form 16 for visa. Student then completes all documentation accordingly and submits the file to the agent who further couriers the same to the university where the student has applied. The institute on behalf of the student applies for the student pass. This can be done online by the institute using the SOLAR system. The application for the visa must be submitted two months before the commencement of the academic session. At the end of this period, successful students are issued an in-principle approval letter by the ICA, which includes the student’s visa. A student may enter Singapore using the ICA letter and complete the remaining formalities at the ICA Building in Singapore. At this stage, students need to furnish the following documents:

  • Students valid passport
  • One passport size color photograph (on white background)
  • A duly signed copy of eForm 16
  • A copy of the in-principle approval letter
  • Copy of academic and work experience documents
  • Bank statements, Pay slips etc. 

Visa for USA :

Though there are three different types of visas that are extended to the students’ category, the F visa is applicable to the students who intend on going for a full term course in colleges approved by the Department of Homeland Security. While F-1 visa is for the student, F-2 visa is issued for the student’s spouse/child, who can accompany the student but cannot seek employment in the US. A candidate for F visa must be able to establish the following:

  • Have a residence abroad that one doesn't intend on abandoning
  • Present form I-20 A-B (also an electronic version of the same through SEVIS) that authenticates acceptance of the student at the DHS approved college.
  • Proof of SEVIS I-901 fee payment
  • Sufficient knowledge of English
  • Copy of academic and work experience documents
  • Bank statements, Pay slips etc.

Admission Open 2020 - 21:

Application Form

Ask a Question

Marrie Jessi asked 2 month ago

Hello students,

There are more than 20 medical government and private colleges available across Nepal offering more than 2500 MBBS seats in Nepal.

Some of the best medical colleges to study MBBS in Nepal are –

Institute of Medicine, Nepal affiliated to Tribhuvan University

Kathmandu University School of Medical Sciences affiliated to Kathmandu University

B.P. Koirala Institute of Health Sciences (Autonomous)

Vijay S asked 3 month ago

Hi,

I think, the below three reason was most of the students prefer government colleges.

Compared to private very low fees structure. So, lower/middle class students also can study their interested programs.

In government colleges, students get admission from merit list. So, most of the companies prefer to hire from Government colleges.

The government colleges have most experienced professors

Please check and get proper guidance before choosing your colleges.

Which is the best MBA or MTech?

admin asked 5 months ago

Sushant asked 3 months ago

Both are good. But in which institution, you are pursuing these PGs makes the difference.

And also depends on your goal. In general Engineering with MBA is a good combination.

If you want to pursue M.Tech., make sure that you are doing it in a good institution and good specialization.

You should be clear what you want to do. If you are not clear even at the time of completing graduation, you should meet a career counselor.

CET Exam

Syed Mohammad Izhar asked 2 month ago

How to get admit card for phase III CET exam

Sushant asked 2 month ago

Hi,

Please follow the below step for downloading admit card of CET phase III.

Go to official website (cet.examflix.in).

Click the notification for the release of the MAKAUT CET phase III 2020 admit card.

You are redirected to the login page. Login with your registered Mobile number and Application number.

In the login page, you can able to view the admit card.

Then, you can download and print out of the admit card.

How is studying MBBS in Bangladesh?

Vinoth asked 3 months ago

Sushant asked 3 months ago

Last several years, Bangladesh has shown a good development in terms of education. The below are the reasons why getting MBBS degree from Bangladesh is a good choice for Indian and other national students:

Bangladesh Medical University is recognized by WHO and UNESCO and is accepted across globally

No donation is required to get mbbs admission in Bangladesh.

Students studying in medical colleges in Bangladesh are provided the 1 year internship for MBBS students.

The quality of infrastructure, education and accommodation is comparable to other developed countries.

The hospitals are well equipped with great infrastructure

The standard of education is very good and is comparable to other developed countries.

MBBS Course in Bangladesh is very affordable as compared to other countries across the world.

Bangladesh Colleges offer quality education with high experienced staff.

Most of medical colleges are recognized by MCI. Indian students, who are complete their degree with MCI Approved colleges, they can able to work in India also.

The accommodation is very affordable with high quality standards and facilities.

Why Bright Educational Services

  • Helping students more than 10 years

  • Counselled 7000.+ Students

  • Awarded as the expert career counsellors

  • Associated with 100+ universities / colleges throught out india

  • 100+ associates/ offices in different cities

Our Services

  • Initial Discussion

    We try to understand your interest and ambition

  • Proposing Courses & Colleges

    We suggest you courses and colleges that meets your interest

  • College Visit

    We suggest you courses and colleges that meets your interest

  • Complete Guidance

    We help you with the whole admission process

  • Get Admission

    Congratulations! You got Admission

Register Here for Regular Updates


Name:*
E-mail:*
code*
Phone:*

Recent Blogs

Related Colleges